Sunday, October 29, 2006

A New Found Love For Posh


I'm coming clean here. I kinda sorta grew a little heart on for Victoria Beckham while away on my holiday. It all started with me opening up the November issue of Bazaar Magazine, where she discusses her new book, That Extra Half An Inch, her upcoming eyewear line, her love for David (duh) and her perfect family life. She is completely open and honest and comes across remarkably likeable. (I still wish she'd smile once in awhile though. I mean seriously, would it hurt to smile?)

"You know, I've never been the best singer or the best dancer," she says candidly. "I'm not the best-looking girl, I've had to work really hard at those areas, whereas David is incredibly naturally talented. That's why I think, God, I'd love to be like you. I mean, maybe I have it with fashion, but I didn't have it with music."

After reading the piece I turned to my husband and said, "I think I might actually be warming to Posh." In which he said, "Huh?" and went back to his newspaper. That evening while doing my usual surfing I came across this clip of her being interviewed by Little Ant & Dec on British television. It is pretty damn cute and I just can't help it - I like her. The two boys are adorable too.



Let me know if you agree or if you think I'm on crack.

5 comments:

LA said...

Leisa - Posh does a very, very good job of appearing down-to-earth and self-depricating. I can't help but like her whenever I see her interviewed.

You just gotta keep in mind that she has cultivated that image, and according to Lainey and others, it's all put on for the cameras.

Leisa said...

Fake or not, both the article I read and this clip made me like her 100 times more than I did. I'll still rip her though. heh

Nina said...

I like her, she's ok. I like all celebs that work hard on their marrage and family.

Anonymous said...

I read that article in Bazaar also. After doing so, I liked her a whole lot more too. There aren't too many people in the public eye that are willing to be so self-deprecating.

Lindsay said...

She always appeared very cold to me, but after watching this video she seems to have a warm side. I like her.